Privacy Policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General notes

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website or our fan pages (LinkedIn, Kununu). Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our Privacy Policy below.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint with regard to this and other questions on the subject of data protection. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. For details, please refer to the Privacy Policy under “Right to restriction of processing”.

2. Hosting

External hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (hoster). Personal data collected on this website is stored on the hoster’s servers. This may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contractual data, contact details, names, website accesses and other data generated via a website.

Our hoster will only process your data insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment of its service obligations and will follow our instructions with regard to this data.

3. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This Privacy Policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

Information on the controller pursuant to Art. 3 lit. i FADP / Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR

Swiss IT Security AG

Etzelmatt 3

5430 Wettingen

Switzerland

E-Mail: datenschutz@sits-group.ch

Tel.: +41 (0) 848 088 088

Data Protection Officer and representative pursuant to Art. 27 GDPR

Dr. Kraft, datenschutz@it-sec.de, Einsteinstr. 55, 89077 Ulm, Fon: +49 731 20589-24

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail-addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent, which is voluntary. You can revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in specific cases and to direct marketing to EU data subjects (Art. 21 GDPR)

If the data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this Privacy Policy. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims (objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR).

If your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will subsequently no longer be used for the purpose of direct advertising (objection pursuant to Art. 21 (2) GDPR).

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of the GDPR, data subjects shall have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged breach. The right to lodge a complaint is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. To do this, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the verification, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or enforce legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, a balancing of your interests and ours must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may – apart from being stored – only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

Access

Access to your personal data stored by us is restricted to our employees and the service providers commissioned by us, who have to handle this personal data due to their tasks.

If third parties gain access to your data, we have obtained permission from you or there is a legal basis for this.

We also use service providers to provide services and process your data (including for hosting, sending newsletters, delivering ordered goods, processing payments, sending letters or e-mails as well as maintaining and analysing databases, securing our web servers or for website tracking). The service providers process the data exclusively on our instructions and have been obliged to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. All processors have been carefully selected and are only given access to your data to the extent and for the period required to provide the services or to the extent that you have consented to the processing and use of the data.

Data exchange within the group of companies

Data exchange within the group of companies to which we belong takes place exclusively within the EU/EEA and Switzerland as a country with an adequate level of protection pursuant to Art. 45 (1) GDPR and serves only internal administrative purposes or takes place pursuant to Art. 6 (2) lit. g FADP. By group of companies, we mean affiliated companies within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 19 GDPR.

4. Data collection on this website

Cookies

We use so-called cookies in some areas of our website, e.g. to recognise visitors’ preferences and to be able to optimally design the website accordingly. This facilitates navigation and a high degree of user-friendliness of a website. Cookies also help us to identify particularly popular areas of our website. Cookies are small files that are stored on a visitor’s hard drive. They allow information to be retained for a certain period of time and identify the visitor’s computer. We use permanent cookies for better user guidance and individual performance presentation.

Furthermore, we use so-called session cookies, which are automatically deleted when you close your browser. You can set your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies. This makes the use of cookies transparent for you. This is done in order to check the authorisation of actions and the authentication of the requesting user of our services. The legal bases are Art. 13 (1) FADP (justification by law as well as legitimate interests) or Art. 6 (1) lit. c in conjunction with. Art. 32 and Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to secure our web server, for example to defend against attacks, and to ensure the functionality of our services.

We only set cookies that are not technically necessary after your express consent, which you can of course revoke at any time.

These cookies are addressed separately in this Privacy Policy.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The collection of this data is based on Art. 13 (1) FADP (justification by law as well as legitimate interests) or Art. 6 (1) lit. c, f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of its website – for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.

Online application procedure

This part of the Privacy Policy applies to applicants to job advertisements of SITS Group companies. This only applies insofar as these applicants submit personal data to us as part of the application process, e.g. application in paper form, e-mail, contact forms with attachments or through the Greenhouse applicant portal. Application documents submitted on paper are scanned and stored in Greenhouse; the paper documents are then either returned or disposed of via a shredder or a certified service provider in compliance with data protection law. Application documents sent by e-mail are stored in Greenhouse, the e-mails are then deleted.

We only process your personal data to process your application and/or within the framework of the talent pool. The processing of your application also includes, if necessary, the use of your data to contact you by e-mail and/or post and/or telephone. The recruiting managers as well as the respective HR managers and interviewers have access to your documents. Another form of processing is carried out anonymously for the purpose of measuring the success of job placements and the technical application channels used as well as with regard to the skills of applicants submitted.

Insofar as you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis. This is particularly the case in the context of the talent pool. When processing your personal data that is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures in the context of recruiting.

The data is processed with the help of systems of Greenhouse Software Inc., a company based in the USA. The SITS Group has concluded a contract with Greenhouse on the basis of the EU Standard Contractual Clauses in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR and has implemented sufficient technical and organisational measures to adequately protect your data. The data is stored exclusively on European servers. The transmission of the data entered by you as well as the file attachments sent along is carried out via a transport-secured connection. If you would like more detailed information about the use of Greenhouse as a US service provider, please contact us: datenschutz@it-sec.de.

The deletion of the applicant’s stored personal data takes place automatically at the earliest after 4 weeks, but at the latest after 5 years, from the time the applicant was informed that the position will not be filled by him/her and no further legal requirements conflict with this. The time limit results from the legal requirements of the respective countries for the equal treatment of applicants.

If you have given your consent to be included in the talent pool, your data will be stored in our system for up to 1 year in order to be considered in advance for future job advertisements. We use the data you provide to contact you by e-mail and/or post and/or telephone.

When sending application documents outside our application portal, by post, by e-mail or via a recruitment agency, you will receive a summary of this Privacy Policy together with an acknowledgement of receipt of your letter or, at the latest, in the event of a rejection on our part. We then enter the applicant data in our Greenhouse applicant portal unless you expressly object to this procedure in your e-mail.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is carried out in accordance with Art. 13 (1) FADP or Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The processing of data voluntarily entered by you in the contact form is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 13 (1) FADP or Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your enquiry). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Request by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your enquiry including all resulting personal data (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 13 (2) lit. a FADP or Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 13 (1) FADP or Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 13 (1) FADP or Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR), as we have a legitimate interest in effectively processing the enquiries addressed to us.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

TeamViewer

The TeamViewer software can be used for remote maintenance and our helpdesk. The provider of this software is TeamViewer GmbH, Jahnstr. 30, 73037 Göppingen. If you wish to use remote maintenance, you must download the TeamViewer software from the provider using a link provided by us and run it on your computer. TeamViewer allows us to temporarily access your system, view your screen and remotely control your mouse and keyboard. Please close all windows with content that requires data protection or is critical to your company before you release TeamViewer. Team Viewer is subject solely to the data protection provisions of TeamViewer GmbH as your contractual partner for the use of the software, which can be accessed at https://www.teamviewer.com/de/privacy-policy/.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Matomo (formerly Piwik)

We use the website analysis software Matomo to optimise and statistically evaluate visitor access to our website.

This website uses Matomo exclusively without the use of cookies, which means that Matomo does not set cookies on your end device at any time. Personal usage data is therefore only processed anonymously. The processing of the data obtained in this way takes place exclusively on our own servers in Germany. The data is not accessed by third parties.

Alternatively, you can also object to the storage and analysis of the data collected by Matomo at any time HERE. In this case, a so-called opt-out cookie ensures that Matomo does not collect any session data.

In addition, as part of our website analysis, we naturally respect your ‘Do not Track’ preference as you have set it in your browser.

General information on data protection at Matomo: https://matomo.org/privacy/

Google Ads

Our website uses the ‘Google Ads’ service, which enables marketers to place ads in the Google search results lists and also in the Google advertising network. This is done on the basis of pre-defined keywords, by means of which an ad is only displayed in the hit lists if a keyword-relevant search is carried out.

The purpose of Google Ads is to promote our website by displaying relevant advertisements on third party websites, in Google search results lists and by displaying relevant third party advertisements within our website.

By clicking on a corresponding Google ad that links to our website, Google sets a cookie. The cookie enables both us and Google to track whether you have reached our website via an ad and generated sales. We use the Google Ads Conversion Tracking Tool for this purpose.

The data obtained in this way is used by Google to compile statistics (e.g. total number of users referred via Google Ads, success of our Ads campaign) for our website. Neither we nor other Google Ads advertisers receive information from Google that could identify you.

However, personal information, such as the websites you visit, is stored by means of the cookie. Google may pass this data on to third parties.

You can object to interest-based advertising by Google at any time by accessing the following opt-out link: https://adssettings.google.com/anonymous?hl=en

We only use Google Ads with your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 13 (1) DSG.

Recipient of the data: Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

In the case of access to the data from the USA (e.g. support): Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The legal basis for the transfer are the EU Standard Contractual Clauses pursuant to Art. 46 (2) lit. c GDPR.

The transfer of data to the USA as a third country without an adequate level of data protection only takes place on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a GDPR in the cookie banner. Here you have consented as follows:

I consent to the use of the cookie, although I have been informed that the data will be transferred to the USA and that I cannot adequately exercise my right to be heard there according to European principles and therefore an adequate level of data protection cannot be guaranteed.

6. Plugins und Tools

YouTube video embedded via iFrame in enhanced privacy mode

We use YouTube, a service from Google, to show you video content. To protect your privacy, we have activated the extended data protection mode.

YouTube also uses cookies to collect information about visitors to its website. YouTube uses them, among other things, to collect video statistics, to prevent fraud and to improve user-friendliness. Calling up a video usually also leads to a connection with the Google DoubleClick network. When you start the video, this could trigger further data processing operations, especially if you are already logged into YouTube. We have no influence on this.

By pressing the start button on the video, you consent to the transmission of data to Google. Other Google services are also used (e.g. Google Fonts). Your consent is only valid as long as you are on the webpage.

For more information about data protection at YouTube, please see their privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en).

Recipient of the data: Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

In the case of access to the data from the USA (e.g. support): Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

The legal basis for the transfer are the EU Standard Contractual Clauses pursuant to Art. 46 (2) lit. c GDPR.

Friendly Captcha

We use the Friendly Captcha service on our website, which makes it possible to distinguish whether the data entry is made by a natural person or automatically/mechanically. The IP address and any other data required by Friendly Captcha for the service are forwarded to Friendly Captcha. The IP address of the website visitor is immediately anonymised by Friendly Captcha. The data is processed in accordance with Art. 13 (1) FADP or Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to determine whether a request actually originates from a natural person and needs to be processed and thus to avoid unnecessary sorting out of spam mails.

For more information about Friendly Captcha’s data protection, please see their Privacy Policy: https://friendlycaptcha.com/legal/privacy-end-users/

Recipient of the data: Friendly Captcha GmbH, Am Anger 3-5, 82237 Woerthsee, Germany

Social Media Buttons

Our website uses social media buttons (LinkedIn) to allow you to interact with third parties.

These social media buttons are not integrated as plugins via a so-called iFrame, but are stored as links. By clicking on the social media buttons, you will be forwarded directly to the page of the corresponding provider. The respective provider is then responsible for compliance with the data protection provisions and for the accuracy, timeliness and completeness of the information provided there on data processing within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR.

7. Fanpages

General information

We would like to point out that our fanpages in the social networks are merely another of various options for contacting us or receiving information from us. Alternatively, the information offered via our fanpages can also be accessed on our website, for example.

Supplementary information on the individual social networks can be found in the following paragraphs.

Social network:

LinkedIn: https://de.linkedin.com/

Controller with whom our LinkedIn account (‘Fanpage’) is jointly operated (‘Platform Operator’):

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company

Wilton Place

Dublin 2

Ireland

In an agreement pursuant to Art. 26 (1) GDPR, it was determined between the joint controllers who fulfils which obligation pursuant to the GDPR

The agreement within the meaning of Art. 26 (1) GDPR can be found at the following link: https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum

The platform operator makes the essential contents of this agreement available to the data subjects. We have no influence on whether or how the platform operator actually uses data (purpose, storage, deletion, disclosure, transmission, profiling). We also have no effective control options in this respect.

Contact details for data protection:

You can contact the platform operator’s data protection officer using the following web form https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO?lang=en

Categories of personal data:

Data that we process from registered visitors to our fanpage:

Shared profile data (ProFinder profile data, education, work experience, salary expectations, photo, location data, skills and knowledge confirmations, professional achievements (e.g. patent granting, professional recognition, projects)), other data and content freely published, provided, disseminated, posted or uploaded by the data subjects on LinkedIn or via their LinkedIn account.

Legal basis of the data processing

The legal bases on which the platform operator bases the data processing can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Data transfers to third countries

 

The platform operator will transfer the data to the United States, Ireland and any other country in which the platform operator does business and store and otherwise process the data there, regardless of the residence of the data subjects.

Associated data transfers to third countries are secured by an adequacy decision of the EU Commission pursuant to Art. 45 GDPR or by appropriate safeguards pursuant to Art. 46 GDPR: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62533?lang=en

Further information

Further information, in particular on the categories of personal data, the origin of the data, the storage period, the purposes of the data processing and the categories of recipients, can be found in the following links:

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/a517610?lang=en

 

–> Information on the available personalisation and data protection setting options can be found here (with further references): https://privacy.linkedin.com/de-de/faq

Supervisory authority responsible for the platform operator (Art. 77 GDPR)

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2
D02 RD28, Ireland

Web address: https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us

Social network:

XING: https://www.xing.com

Controller with whom our Xing account (‘Fanpage’) is jointly operated (‘Platform Operator’):

New Work SE, Am Strandkai 1, 20457 Hamburg, Germany

In an agreement pursuant to Art. 26 (1) GDPR, it was determined between the joint controllers who fulfils which obligation pursuant to the GDPR

We have no influence on whether or how the platform operator actually uses data (purpose, storage, deletion, disclosure, transmission, profiling). We also have no effective control options in this respect.

Contact details for data protection:

The platform operator’s data protection officer can be contacted at the following web form https://www.xing.com/support/contact or at the following address:

New Work SE

Am Strandkai 1

20457 Hamburg

Germany Tel.: +49 40 419 131-0

Fax: +49 40 419 131-11

E-mail: datenschutzbeauftragter@xing.com

Legal basis of the data processing

The legal bases on which the platform operator bases the data processing can be found here: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

Further information

Further information, in particular on the categories of personal data, the origin of the data, the storage period, the purposes of the data processing and the categories of recipients, can be found at the following link: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

Supervisory authority responsible for the platform operator (Art. 77 DSGVO)

Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit

Ludwig-Erhard-Str 22, 7. OG

20459 Hamburg

Tel.: 040 / 428 54 – 4040

Fax: 040 / 428 54 – 4000

E-mail: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de